SYTYKM logo2012 AWARD WINNERS

Contact us to get a copy of the video for offline viewing.

 
Best Overall Entry

The Melodic Minors

Scott Keyes
H.B. Beal Secondary School
London 

$5,000 Prize,
plus $500 for H.B. Beal Secondary School

 
   
Best Directing

Mined Over Matter

Peter Lilly
Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute
Toronto 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

OMG! Ontario Mining Girls

Hananeel Robertson
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Toronto 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best Music (Original Score & Lyrics)

Miner Harmonics

Andy Le
Northview Heights Secondary School
North York 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best Comedy

Mineless Land

Braedan Lee
H.B. Beal Secondary School
London 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best Video in a Language Other Than English

Une affaire indispensable /
An Essential Thing

Leah Gosselin
École secondaire catholique Thériault
Timmins 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best Animation

Mining in Ontario

Amin Khajehnassiri, Erind Zaganjori
A.Y Jackson Secondary School
Toronto 

$2,500 Prize

   
OMA Academy Award

Mined Over Matter

Peter Lilly
Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute
Toronto 

$2,500 Prize

   
Honourable Mention 1

Carved From Rock

Cody Trites
Confederation Secondary School
Val Caron 

$500 Honorarium for filming the
2012 SYTYKM Awards Ceremony,
plus $500 to Confederation Secondary, Val Caron.

   
1st Runner Up Best Video

Surviving the Storm

Brooklyn Vercruyssen
St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School
Clinton 

$2,500 Prize

   
2nd Runner Up Best Video

Billy's Breakfast Bash

Jeremy Keith
Canterbury High School
Ottawa 

$2,500 Prize

   
Best 30 Second Commercial

Without Mining...(30 Second Clip)

Omar Hoblos
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Toronto

 

$2,500 Prize

   
People's Choice Award

The Story of Mining

Richard Min
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
North York

 

$2,500 Prize. This video received 3,148
out of a total of 7,786 online votes.
One lucky voter, Randy Shanklin of Sheffield, UK,
was randomly selected as the winner
of the voters' prize: an iPod.

2012 AWARD CEREMONY

The fourth annual SYTYKM Awards Ceremony was held at the Royal Ontario Museum in Toronto. In addition to the prizes listed above, there were bonus ones determined by random draw:  the $500 Early Bird Prize went to Scott Keyes, a student at H.B. Beal Secondary in London, while École secondaire catholique Thériault in Timmins became the 3+ School Random Draw Winner, receiving $2,000 toward the purchase of audiovisual equipment.

THANK YOU!

We are exceedingly grateful to the dedicated members of the SYTYKM volunteer judging panel for the passion and integrity that they bring to evaluating the efforts of our contestants. Without their professional objectivity and expertise, this competition would not be what it is. Thank you to Christina Blizzard, a veteran reporter and columnist for Sun Media; Jack Blum, actor, writer, film producer and President of REEL Canada; James Cullingham, an award winning documentary filmmaker and the journalism program coordinator at Seneca College; Peter Fuchs, Director of Corporate Affairs at Xstrata Nickel; Jessica Grillanda, an award-winning independent filmmaker and program coordinator for the Broadcast New Media Graduate Certificate at Cambrian College; Joanne Kearney, Vice President of Smithcom, a communications agency specializing in corporate affairs and marketing communications.

A special thank you to members of the newly-formed Peer Review teamJad Abi Rafeh, Carl Alvares and Mark McDonald.They did a superb job of pre-screening all the videos and providing helpful commentary to the judges.

We were once again dazzled by the star power of the award ceremony presenters. Thank you to Rick Bartolucci, Minister, Northern Development and Mines, Ontario; Horacio Bruna, Senior Vice President, Canada and US Operations, Goldcorp; David Church, Mine Manager, Ojibway Mine, Canadian Salt Company; Steve Deck, Regional Vice President, North America, Boart Longyear; George Flumerfelt, President and CEO, J.S. Redpath Ltd; Alanna Heath, Director of Government Affairs, Barrick Gold Corporation; Donna Kirkpatrick, Group Leader - Claims, HR Claims Administration, Vale; Eric Kohtakangas, Vice President Operations, Cementation; Melanie Martin, Senior Executive Assistant and Regional Communications Leader, Goldcorp; Cory McPhee, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Vale; Trent Mell, Vice President, Corporate Development and General Counsel, North American Palladium; Rachel Pineault, Vice President of Human Resources and Northern Affairs, Detour Gold; Jacques Perron, President and CEO, St Andrew Goldfields; Larry Sparks, Human Resources Manager, Omya Canada; Steve Thomas, Chief Financial Officer, De Beers Canada; as well as the hosts of the evening: Marc Boissonneault, Vice President of Xstrata Nickel's Sudbury Operations and Chairman of the Ontario Mining Association Board of Directors; and Chris Hodgson, Ontario Mining Association President.

We appreciate the work of Ontario artist Wendy Stanwick, who created unique pendants for SYTYKM Award Ceremony guests using slices of diamond drilled core samples from the Matachewan area of Northern Ontario. Wendy's creations will ensure that our guests keep Ontario's mining potential close to their hearts.

We would also like to acknowledge the awesome staff at the Royal Ontario Museum, who helped us to organize a truly memorable evening.

Most of all, thank you to the competitors, teachers, parents and online voters - everyone who gave their time, showcased their talent and made the story of Ontario mining their own.

So You Think Know Mining is a success because of the collective financial and moral support of Ontario Mining Association members. We gratefully acknowledge the support of the companies listed in the video below.